2013 Celebration of Champions

Print Friendly

The 2013 season came to final close this past weekend as 200 guests gathered in Brighton to celebrate the achievements of drivers from 5 divisions of racing.  The Celebration of Champions included the top 12 in points from the Bill’s John’s Comp 3 Division, Brighton Automotive Pro Stock Division, OILgard Anti Rust Canadian Modified Division and the Vanderlaan Building Supplies Pro Late Model Division.  Three drivers were present and received awards from the Quinte Septic Stinger Division.

The Celebration of Champions affords us the opportunity to take a moment and appreciate all of the drivers, their crew and our supporters. Many sponsors joined us in a night of recognition and it is with their support that the Speedway continues to thrive.

The 2014 season is nearly upon us.  We will be participating in the Canadian  Motorsports Exhibition in February where our own Late Model Champion, #57 Charlie Sandercock will be present.  There is an awards presentation for our Short Track Champions on the Saturday night that we are looking forward too as well.  

The Winterfest Oval Ice Races will hit fully iced oval on Saturday January 25th weather permitting.  We look forward to day filled with fun as amateur snowmobilers, 4 wheelers, side by sides, enduro cars hit the track.  As well we have invited the Vintage snowmobilers and the Ice Bikes to return.  This starts at 11am on January 25th!

Looking ahead, we are excited about our upcoming Kart Klub and will have rules and information posted to the web site.  The Go Karts will race on Thursday nights beginning in May.  This new additions is a great family venture questions can be directed to the Speedway Office or email mark@brightonspeedway.com.

The 2014 schedule will be launched by the time we hit the CME in February but we look forward to seeing each and everyone of you Saturday nights beginning in May.

We are actively working on our 2014 season and look forward to a great year of excitement.  Sponsorship and promotional opportunities always exist, the Speedway Office is open for registrations.  See you at the track!

Quinte Septic  Stingers Division

6

Bella Cosstick

24

Most Improved Driver; Best Appearing Car Fan Selection

2

Andy Fletcher

42

100%

Runner Up;

1

Del MacGregor

19

100%

Champion; Most Checkered Flags; Most Feature Flags

IMG_5118






 

Bill’s Johns Comp 4 Division

12

Becky Jamison

70

90%

9

Adam Flieler

11

90%

8

Courtney Mastin

97

100%

 Best Appearing Car Driver Selection, Most Improved Driver (Co-Winner)

7

Riley Greer

47

100%

 Most Improved Driver (Co-Winner)

6

Shelby Mills

78

100%

5

Brady Greer

94

100%

 Best Appearing Car Fan Selection

4

Stephen Giza

36

100%

3

Rich Sanders

29

100%

2

Brandon Wilkie

44

100%

Runner Up;

1

Tom Vance

43

100%

Champion; Most Checkered Flags; Most Feature Flags; Custom Cart Fastest Lap; In Addition to Points Fund Tom Receives a Seasons Pit Pass

IMG_5122

 

 

 

 

Brighton Automotive Pro Stock Division

11

Tim Thompson

33

89%

10

Bob Green

26

89%

 16th Place in Duel in Dirt

9

Mitch Rosborough

36

74%

 20th Place in Duel In the Dirt

8

Justin Ramsay

03

100%

 9th Place in Duel In the Dirt

6

Wade Purchase

53

100%

 15th Place In Duel In the Dirt, Most Improved Driver

5

Jason Preece

73

100%

 11th Place in Duel in the Dirt

4

Rob Perry

23

100%

 7th Place in Duel In the Dirt

3

Leslie Mowat

2

100%

 Best Appearing Car Fan Selection, 4th Place in Duel in the Dirt

2

Jay O’Hara

83

100%

Runner Up; 6th Place in the Duel in the Dirt

1

Doug Anderson

72

98%

Champion; Most Checkered Flags; Most Feature Flags; Duel in the Dirt Champion; Best Appearing Car Driver Selection; Custom Cart Fastest Lap; In Addition to Points Fund Doug Receives a Seasons Pit Pass, A Hoosier jacket and One Hoosier Tire

 IMG_5123

 OILgard Anti Rust Canadian Modified Division

12

Curtis King

7

100%

11

Zeke McKeown

19

83%

10

Derrick Greig

48

100%

9

Warren Mowat

46

100%

8

Jamie Marshall

55

100%

7

Mike Lucas

74

100%

Sportsman Award, Most Improved Driver

6

Adam Whaley

12

100%

Custom Cart Fastest Lap

5

Dale Locke

13

100%

4

Kraig Handley

91

100%

3

Dan Ferguson

11

100%

2

Andrew Hennessy

87

100%

Runner Up; Most Checkered Flags; Most Feature Flags;  Best Appearing Car Fan Selection

1

Ryan Scott

33

100%

Champion; In Addition to Points Fund Ryan Receives a Seasons Pit Pass, A Hoosier jacket and One Hoosier Tire

IMG_5126

 

 

 

 

Vanderlaan Building Supplies Pro Late Model Division

17

Norm Mayhew

60

Most Improved Driver

12

David McDonald

97

100%

11

Greg Belyea

25

94%

Most Checkered Flags

10

Kyle Sopaz

12

100%

9

Caley Weese

77

100%

 Best Appearing Car Fan Selection

8

Terry Hunt

20

100%

7

Brandon Mowat

46

100%

6

Mat Vanderlinden

9

100%

5

Adam Nayler

42

100%

4

Phil Potts

29

100%

3

Steve Baldwin

5

100%

2

Corey Earl

11

100%

Runner Up; Most Feature Flags

1

Charlie Sandercock

57

100%

Champion; Danny Reid Memorial Super Feature; Custom Cart Fastest Lap; In Addition to Points Fund Charlie Receives a Seasons Pit Pass, A Hoosier jacket and One Hoosier Tire

Triple Crown

IMG_5133

ABC Taxi Comp 4 Division

3rd # 29 Rich Saunders

2nd # 44 Brandon Wilkie

1st # 78 Shelby Mills

IMG_5138

Larry’s Towing Pro Stock Division

3rd # 73 Jason Preece

2nd # 83 Jay O’Hara

1st # 72 Doug Anderson

 

IMG_5141

 

 

 

 

 

Rona Trenton Canadian Modified Division

3rd # 74 Mike Lucas

2nd # 11 Dan Ferguson

1st # 87 Andrew Hennessy

 

Specialty Awards

IMG_5145Most Consistent Driver : # 36 Stephen Giza

 

 

 

 

IMG_5146Most Gentle Person : # 78 Shelby Mills

 

 

 

 

IMG_5147Sportsman Award : # 74 Mike Lucas

 

 

 

 

Hard Luck Award : # 55 Mark Rayner

IMG_5149Pit Crew Award : #57 Sandercock Racing

IMG_5152George Reid Memorial Trophy : Kirk Mowat

 

 

 

 

IMG_5151Corey Bird Memorial Award : Karen French

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_5153Promoters Award : Gerald Draaistra

Share